The Champion and Reserve Champion gardens are the two highest scoring gardens from categories 1-4.

Champion Garden

Corinne & John Staggs, 12 Seachange Crescent, Moonee Beach

Reserve Champion Garden

Judy Luckie, 5 Sunnyside Close, Coffs Harbour

Encouragement Award

The Judge has also given an encouragement award to Helen Morschel, 135 Boronia Street, Sawtell.

 

Category 1 - Home garden, owner/occupier of strata or community title dwelling

First (L above) – Debbie & Craig Martin, 102/3 Marian Place, Toormina

Second (R above) – Mary Booth, 1/21 Cornish Street, Coffs Harbour

Category 2 - Home Garden, block size up to 1000 square metres

First (L above) – Corinne & John Staggs, 12 Seachange Crescent, Moonee Beach

Equal Second (M above) – Judy Luckie, 5 Sunnyside Close, Coffs Harbour

Equal Second (R above) – Jeannine & Simon Young, 38 Island Road, Sapphire Beach

Category 3 - Home garden, block size from 1001 to 4000 square metres.

First (L above) – Samantha & David Jones, 29 Berkeley Drive, Bonville

Second (R above) – Rosalie & Colin Smith, 3A Kratz Ave, Coffs Harbour

Category 4 - Home garden, block size over 4001 square metres

First (L above) – Ashish Sinha, 19 Middle Boambee Road, Boambee

Second (R above) – Margaret & David Hunt, 1 Atwal Way, Korora

Category 5 - Home garden, maintained by entrants over 75 years of age

First (L above) – Rosalie & Colin Smith, 3A Kratz Ave, Coffs Harbour

Second (M above) – Greta & Tom Lindsay, 1 Island View Close, Coffs Harbour

Highly Commended (R above) – Charlie Cunningham, 1 Lamberts Road, Boambee East

Category 6 - Home garden on rented property

First (L above) – Mary Duroux, 12 Eungella Street, Toormina

Second (R above) – Stewart Gowans, Lot 49, 5 Lyons Road Sawtell (Sawtell Beach Holiday Park)

Category 7 - Kerbside appeal garden

First (L above) – Dianne Houghton, 15 Pipeclay Close, Corindi Beach

Second (M above) – Judy Luckie, 5 Sunnyside Close, Coffs Harbour

Highly Commended (R above) – Carol Bartholomew, 4/33 Mackay’s Road, Coffs Harbour

Category 8 - Vegetable Plot

First (L Above) – Margaret & David Hunt, 1 Atwal Way, Korora

Second (M above) – Lucy Smith, 26 Linden Avenue, Toormina

Highly Commended (R above) – Richard Meredith, Plot 4, South Coffs Community Garden, Boambee East

Category 9 - Patio or Courtyard Garden

First – Corinne & John Staggs, 12 Seachange Crescent, Moonee Beach

Second (R above) – Maureen Timms, 14/17 Walco Drive, Sawtell

Waterwise A - Residential Garden up to 1000 square metres

Winner – Corinne & John Staggs, 12 Seachange Crescent, Moonee Beach

Waterwise B - Residential Garden over 1001 square metres

Samantha & David Jones, 29 Berkeley Drive, Bonville

Category 10 - Whole garden of Industrial/Commercial & Community premises (including gardens of tourist accommodation) and whole community gardens and churches

First (L above) – South Coffs Community Garden, Bruce King Drive, Boambee East

Second (R above) – Sawtell Beach Holiday Park, 5 Lyons Road, Sawtell

Category 11 - Whole garden of hospitals, clubs and commercially operated retirement estates and nursing homes

First (L above) – Sawtell Catholic Care, 3 Marian Place, Toormina

Second (R above) – Boambee Gardens Retirement Estate, 17 Walco Drive, Sawtell

Waterwise 3 - Whole garden of Commercial/Community and Industrial premises

Sawtell Catholic Care, 3 Marian Place, Toormina